Repurposing fiber cable
gone-kiting
Newbie

I happen to have several bundles of unused Verizon fiber cable.  It appears to be an outdoor cable used to bring signal from the street to ONT and it has SC connectors at each end.

Is possible and even practical to repurpose this cable to uplink switches between buildings?

My understanding this type of cable is single mode fiber can be used with multiplexers/media converters and I'm not sure if it would work without them, i.e. plugging it directly into SFPs with SC to LC adapters.

image

0 Likes
Reply
3 Replies
Cang_Household
Community Leader
Community Leader

You can have a SFP with a SC simplex connector. FS.com sells the following SFP transceiver with LC or SC form factors. The hard parts are whether your switches recognize the SC transceiver and willing to send data over such unconventional links.

https://www.fs.com/products/37922.html?attribute=2949&id=71953 

0 Likes
Reply
gone-kiting
Newbie

Interesting. If those SFPs would were even compatible with the switches, it means a single mode cable would be used to send and receive data?

0 Likes
Reply
Cang_Household
Community Leader
Community Leader

Single-mode fiber can be used with compatible SFP modules and compatible switches.

0 Likes
Reply