Problem with fiber Optic cable in the street
Concerned-U2
Newbie

My Fios fiber optic cable box has red lights flashing and now the TV does not work.  Someone told me that means that the fiberic optic cable in the street has be cut is that true?  Has this happend to other people?  Concerned U-2  

0 Likes
1 Reply
tns2
Community Leader
Community Leader

Could be almost anything from a problem with your box, your drop, wire in  street, Central office.  Note if some of your FIOS service is working its not a cut wire.

You are talking to peers here.  You need to talk to Verizon.  Suggest you use some other phone, and call 1-800-verizon. 

0 Likes