Quantum TV - I'm having problems. Are you?
Tomel
Newbie

Have had FiOS since 2008. Switched to Quantum TV Service about 2 months ago. For the first time, I am having continuous and ongoing problems. Love being able to record multiple programs simultaneously. Love Quantum when it's working.  However, the problems are becoming intolerable. Here's my list. What's yours?

1. Very slow response to remote command to change channels

2. Very slow response to remote up or down command in menus

3. Slow or no response when hitting enter key at times

4. Recorded program does not start immediately  (black screen for maybe 10 -20 secons)

5. Pixelation from very extreme on selected channels (unwatchable) to annoying on some other channels (Note that most channels are fine - no pixelation). This problem occured maybe once or twice in my years with FiOS prior to the Quantum service and then only for an instant and never serious or ongoing.

Items #1-4 above are a known problem (based on internet search) and can be temporarily resolved by unplugging the Server/Client and also disconnecting the coax lead. Problem gradually gets worse after this fix which must be done a couple of times a week  (Very inconvenient requiring the moving of equipment in order to reach the connections). The pixelation is a more recent problem that to date doesn't seem to be reported widely on the FiOS forums.

After my long-standing highly satisfied experience with FiOS, I find this disappointing. I'd like to see Verizon own up to the growing pains with Quantum and tell us what's being done to resolve them. I think all of us know that problems can occur with a new service. What we can't tolerate is being left in the dark and having to deal with problems one on one as if we're the only one out there that's having a problem. Verizon, please take a hard look at the very negative PR that Comcast has received recently. Don't be next.

0 Likes
30 Replies
tns2
Community Leader
Community Leader

Not sure I mentioned it in my earlier posts.

No almost no problems and thats is after more than a year. I have one VMS and one IPC. I Most often am watching on the VMS, the IPC being in the Master bedroom.

0 Likes
hzenner
Newbie

I want to add my voice to this thread.  I "upgraded" to Quantum (DVR and 2 STB's), and although I like the added capacity and ability to record multiple channels simultaneously, the USER EXPERIENCE IS TERRIBLE.

This is just an example (entering 6-0-0 for CNN).  ALL entries using the remote result in a slow or totally unresponsive response.  I can press 6 (wait a coup0le of seconds) 0 (nothing happens), 0 again (nothing happens), then 0 again, and maybe it will register the entry.  No the batteries are fine.  I can see the display register an entry (flicker), but the box just sits there.  Sometimes it "wakes up" and suddenly the DVR or STB will register 6000 ... like it was buffering all the times I entered a 0.  When I press DVR, it takes several seconds to load recorded programs.  I can press record and it can take 10 seconds or so to respond ... so long that I'm unsure the response was even received.

Even worse, sometimes I press a 0 one time, but the STB (or DVR) responds with multiple 0s.

I'm afraid that the Quantum "architecture" may be flawed, or just under-powered.  By this I mean the Quantum STBs are just "extensions" of the DVR.  I believe all the processing is done by the DVR ..., i.e., the STBs are not autonomous and require the DVR to do the bulk of the work.  This is why if you're using all the STBs while also trying to record on the DVR, the number of channels that you can record are reduced by the number of STBs that are active.  I haven't actually tested this, but that's what I suspect.  So if you have 5 STBs, and all are "on", the number of channels you can record at the same time is reduced by 5. 

I'm hoping that I'm wrong, and the UI lagging problem is a software problem and is being addressed by Verizon.  I don't consideer this a Premium Service given this problem.

0 Likes
ron511
Enthusiast - Level 1

I'm planning on switching to FIOS Quantum, and get 2 VMS1100 boxes.  But after reading this post, I'm worried.  Are people still having problems like these??

Thanks

0 Likes
CRobGauth
Community Leader
Community Leader

Do you really need 12 tuners?

Or do you just want the space?

0 Likes
ron511
Enthusiast - Level 1

No, I don't need 12 tuners. (I can't imagine that anyone really does.)

Right now, I have Dish Network, and my wife loves the ability to save shows on an external hard drive.  We have 3 or 4 external drives with stuff on them. Other than the FIOS VMS, I am also looking at the Dish Network Hopper and joey combination.  The Hopper has a 2 TB HDD, and the ability to offload shows.  

0 Likes
CRobGauth
Community Leader
Community Leader

Keep in mind that the Quantum VMS currently does not support external drives.

0 Likes
SinCara
Specialist - Level 2

@ron51 wrote:

I'm planning on switching to FIOS Quantum, and get 2 VMS1100 boxes.  But after reading this post, I'm worried.  Are people still having problems like these??

Thanks


Most of the issues people started above were corrected with the last update, however the most common issue some do still see is what's called a "memory leak" where the ram doesn't go back to normal after using the dvr, guide, etc. so things can become sluggish. A reboot fixes it though as it clears the memory up.

There is a new major update coming out soon. It was supossed to be the end of this month however testing isn't going to well so things need to be fixed before they release it. Better to wait then to roll it out with issues. Quantum uses html5 so it's a big more complex then the old boxes which use Java. New rumor for the update is mid June, but until they start rolling it out there's no actual set date. I honestly I havent had any major issues since Quantum came out. RIght now things works smoothly and I'm happy with it.

It's hard to say if those who still see issues is an isolated thing or something else.

0 Likes
nhat_nguyen
Newbie

As of the latest firmware update on the Arris VMS1100, the DVR will reboot numerous times within an hour throughout the day. Single episodes show up as 4 recordings on the DVR, the oldest of which is basically a null recording. All of the episode information is displayed but no content is actually recorded. The remaining recordings contain recorded content of varying lengths. Tonight, this occured with 4 shows I have scheduled to record. The VMS1100 rebooted 4 times during each recording. But that's not all. In the event that a full episode is recorded, the DVR will reboot at random during playback. Resume playback once rebooted and the DVR will reboot yet again. Watch live TV and the DVR will reboot. Somedays are worse than others, but the story is always the same. Reboot after reboot after reboot.

If it's not rebooting itself, it's freezing playback at random. Doesn't matter if it's live or DVR content. 

I've tried everything to no avail. Verizon is sending a new VMS1100

On the brighter side, I haven't noticed the lag between remote and DVR.

0 Likes
cirons24
Newbie
Same issues as the original poster. I'm ready to switch to something else.
0 Likes
Darianmk
Newbie

I am having the same exact problems. I have had FIOS since 2009. I switched FIOS Quantum the first week it was out in April 2014.  I almost immediately started having problems. I work for Verizon and have reported the problem to the development team that rolled out Quantum.  In June it seemed like the problem got better after a Quantum update, but inQuote August it's like things got worst.  I am seriously thinking of dropping FIOS TV for Direct TV.  I am tired of the slow remote to channel command, tired of numerous errors telling me my fios tv isn't connected to coax, tired of channels freezing and video demand and dvr freezing up.  It's getting old, and I can't believe Verizon rolled out these trash Quantum STBs and then charging me an extra $20 a month for Quantum when it doesn't work half the time.  I am ready to drop the FIOS TV because of Quantum.  The old STBs I had very few problems. Since having Quantum I've spoken to tech support about 4x.

0 Likes
didi768
Enthusiast - Level 1

@Darianmk wrote:

I am having the same exact problems. I have had FIOS since 2009. I switched FIOS Quantum the first week it was out in April 2014.  I almost immediately started having problems. I work for Verizon and have reported the problem to the development team that rolled out Quantum.  In June it seemed like the problem got better after a Quantum update, but inQuote August it's like things got worst.  I am seriously thinking of dropping FIOS TV for Direct TV.  I am tired of the slow remote to channel command, tired of numerous errors telling me my fios tv isn't connected to coax, tired of channels freezing and video demand and dvr freezing up.  It's getting old, and I can't believe Verizon rolled out these trash Quantum STBs and then charging me an extra $20 a month for Quantum when it doesn't work half the time.  I am ready to drop the FIOS TV because of Quantum.  The old STBs I had very few problems. Since having Quantum I've spoken to tech support about 4x.


The ONLY thing I like about Quantum is that shows I've recorded don't skip now in audio

0 Likes
SLM0918
Newbie
I am having problems 1-4 also - very disappointed!!! In addition, if you flip back and forth between two channels you used to be able to rewind either show - now that is not the case - it seems very random what shows you can rewind while just flipping - 6th problem is I can not 'Dial' a channel on my set top box - I can use the channel up/down button but not the numbers -- currently on with 'tech support' while they 'troubleshoot' ....

Let's hope firmware is released soon and addresses these problems - paying way too much for so many problems
0 Likes
allchips
Newbie

EVERYONE WITH THIS ISSUE PLEASE READ!!!  I had the same problem with the remote lagging on every funtion....  recoring... forgetaboutit!  It took so long for any funtion used on the remote

I called tech support TODAY and they re-booted it from there.  10 minutes after spreaking with them its all fixed!!!! works like its supposed to.

Now I can pop up shows on the DVR instant! Record a show.  3 seconds.. everything else all working great.  You have to re do each box and before they do that they have to re boot your modem.  thats the 1st step.  Then master box... then other little boxes... I hope this helps everyone!   BTW also made my internet faster like it was supposed to be.  somehow on the self instal their office reads our router and boxes as old ones... Just a simple update and reboot and presto.  its worth the call!10 minutes and bam! You get what you paid for...

0 Likes
Tomel
Newbie

allchips . . .

Tried your suggestion. Was only a temporary solution. Remote response still slows down and have to reboot every few days. Apparently there is a fix in the works. See the following thread:

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r29526969-IMG-New-Quantum-Build-2.18.2-9-11-14-~start=330

0 Likes
CHITOBUB
Enthusiast - Level 2

I have the same problems already mentioned, slow response time with the remote.  I've had quantum  for about 2 weeks.  After only a couple of days, I had to keep resetting all the boxes, I kept getting the video media server connection lost  message, constantly.  Tech came out, he said the wiring was done poorly, he redid the wiring, replaced the splitter and replaced one of the smaller STBs.  Had worked great for about 10 days, today live tv on the large STB is freezing, doesn't matter which channel.  I just did the troubleshooting thing in the customer support menu option.  Working so far, but I don't know how long this will last.  Very disappointed with Verizon lately, have had them for 7 months.  Before quantum tv, I had the dvr that records 2 shows.  It locked up while recording about 60% of the time, I could not finish watching what I recorded.  I may have to go back to Comcast, at least there is a way to ff through the commercials on  ON DEMAND.  Then I won't need to pay extra for a DVR, that hardly ever works.  

0 Likes
Tomel
Newbie

I'm not a technical expert, so this may be a dumb question

Is there a difference between the ONT (Optical Network Terminal) and the network controller? if so, what's the difference? Also, does it make a difference if I live in a condo. The ONT that was repalced was the one that is inside my unit. Obvisouly, there's some kind of box outside that serves all the units within the building (note that our development is fairly new and optical lines were laid down throughout the communit during construction).

0 Likes
noexcuses2
Newbie

I was having same problem, then tv quite working.  Main box would not update the time bedroom box would halfway work.  Spent 30 minutes on phone with techsupport.  Cuuld not fix it.  Ordered a work ticket and technician showed up the next day.  Right off the bat he knew what the problem was.  Bad network controller in the old FiOS control box.  20 minutes later I had TV and my remotes were responding like they should be.  internet also sped up to the 75+ speed I have been paying for over the past 4 months.

Problem is bad network controller.  If you upgrade to Quantum and have a control box older than 3yrs you need to have Verizon replace the controller or you will have response delays, intermitten TV service and slower than what you are paying for internet.

0 Likes
Tomel
Newbie

An ONT replacement fixed my pixelation problem. However, still having the other problems noted in my original posting. Very slow response (or, in some cases, no response) to remote commands.

0 Likes
BillyBeer
Enthusiast - Level 2

Great job describing the exact performance issues with Vz Quantum.   Wish I would have searched a bit before moving...would have waited another 6 months to switch.

From the symptoms I have seen with my system I really believe that the recording is now moved to off-site.  It would kind of explain a lot of the slowness.  

0 Likes
sefiro
Enthusiast - Level 3

Just installed Quantum about 3 weeks ago along with 2 remote units.  Still have old DVR installed as well to drain down old shows stored on the DVR.  Problems noted with Quantum not found on old DVR

- Selecting a DVR'd program to playback takes 20 seconds to load (I had powered down the Quantum DVR 3 ttimes thinking that the DVR had locked up)

- Chaptering long shows cuts off at 1:30.  Short shows are chaptered at less than 10 minute intervals while longer shows use a max of 10 minute intervals.  The old DVR would use >10 minute chapter lengths for longer shows.  It appears both DVR's had a maximum chapter number per recorded show but the new Quantum is unable to calculate what the chapter length should be for any show longer than 90 mintues that would provde what appears to be 9 or 10 chapter intervals.

- Choosing to record a show via menu is relatively easy however, when finally pressing/selecting the record button locks up the device for 20-30 seconds.  Is it possible that this action is being recorded at corporate and thus the long response time - if so - why is Verizon not telling us they are tracking this level.  If so - why can't this be done offline after the master device has been updated

- device (Especially the remote DVR's) are often not responsive to remote control.  Have seen subsecond-second delays to button presses.  Have also seen numerous overlery responsive to a button (i.e. press down button quickly and the selection goes down 2-3 selections)

- some menu navigation has resulted in very long response times especially when selecting options like searching for stuff that requies access to corporate.  This would resultt in 20-30 second delays where the DVR is not responsive (especially annoying when waatching a show and can't get back  to show when one hear's something critical on the show).  Have had to powerdown the DVR to get control back

- I hate the new menu format but fortunately it only showed up on the old DVR.  It has not shown up on the Quantum.  Is it possible Verizon has slowed down the rollout to fix the various problems (see my other post),

- where is the esata support for additional drive.  This was introduced into the old system so should have shown up on Quantum as service already provided in the past.  I'm paying 10/mo extra so I should get everything I had before plus the additional channely recording ability..

0 Likes