Can you bypass ONT with sfp router?
spocklogical
Newbie

I was wondering if it's possible for residential customers to use they're own fiber terminating device.

I have a router with gigabit sfp ports and I can get an sfp module for whatever length of fiber Virizon uses for my location.

0 Likes
1 Solution
Edg1
Community Leader
Community Leader

No. Can't be done. Verizon uses one fiber with a SC APC connector that uses different wavelengths. SFP modules use two fibers one send and one receive with an LC connector. 

Also SFP modules on routers and switches are typically used for connecting a router/switch to another switch that is in another building or a long cable run that would be outside of the 325 feet ethernet limit. No real use in a residential setting. 

The ONT is on Verizon's side if the demarc. You don't have to rent it from them. 

View solution in original post

15 Replies
Edg1
Community Leader
Community Leader

No. Can't be done. Verizon uses one fiber with a SC APC connector that uses different wavelengths. SFP modules use two fibers one send and one receive with an LC connector. 

Also SFP modules on routers and switches are typically used for connecting a router/switch to another switch that is in another building or a long cable run that would be outside of the 325 feet ethernet limit. No real use in a residential setting. 

The ONT is on Verizon's side if the demarc. You don't have to rent it from them. 

martes-at-home
Enthusiast - Level 1

I believe this answer is a bit misinformed.  

The respondent is assuming that you are using a specific SFP transceiver which is setup for bi-directional communication media pairs.  There is in fact an SFP which fits the SC that the ONT is expecting, and the assumption that SFP is only used for specific switch-to-switch and switch-to-router communications is misleading at best.  (It is like saying that a dually pickup truck can never be used to pull a fifth wheel because you only ever see them (as a consumer not a hotshot or CDL driver) with a pickup-truck bed on the back.  Hence my references to it being misleading.  I believe the solution to this pseudo-issue is to get a LC to SC pig-tail and use the LC end to connect to the LC input of the SFP transceiver.  However, there is a guy in Canada who has a youtube upload from his use of an SC SFP transceiver in a PCIe card in one of his servers.  So there is such a thing and as I have been saying, what this respondent is saying is misleading at best. As far as verizon's requirements, I am not familiar enough to know if they would need the ONT to control some aspect of the service quality, and am also asking these questions while having fios Business provisioned for my home office and rack.

0 Likes
Cang_Household
Community Leader
Community Leader

The ONT is part of the Verizon network. ONT stores some information and is linked to one's account for speed provisioning. In summary, the ONT cannot be bypassed.

jim_philly
Newbie

For future googlers - I want to clarify something.  I'm not arguing that it can't be done due to Verizon policy - but I will challenge you on your basis that it's a single fiber with different TX/RX wavelengths and so you can't connect to it.  All you would need to physically achieve the link is a GPON SFP module, which are readily available.  Example: https://www.ui.com/accessories/gpon-network-accessories/

This was true in 2018 when your reply was posted.

0 Likes
Jskilljr
Newbie

It should work with a ubiquiti’s UF-LOCO or UF-NANO.   https://www.ui.com/ufiber/ufiber-loco/
https://www.ui.com/fiber/ufiber-nano/

0 Likes
Edg1
Community Leader
Community Leader

The Ubiquti ONTs will not work either. The OLTs which is what the ONT connects to back at the central office are vendor specific. Verizon uses both BPON and GPON ONTs. Tellabs and Arris(now Commscope) and Alcatel(now Nokia). Each vendor use different OLTs. Fox example you can't mix Arris and Nokia GPON ONTs on the same PON. Verizon would have to install Ubiquiti OLTs at their central office for that ONT to work. 

akaguyver
Newbie

"Also SFP modules on routers and switches are typically used for connecting a router/switch to another switch that is in another building or a long cable run that would be outside of the 325 feet ethernet limit. No real use in a residential setting. "

thats not true

sfp and sfp+ modules are often used in short runs for 10gb and 1gb connections. there are sfp rj45 modules that you can plug regular cat6 patch cables to as well as fiber sfp modules

0 Likes
Edg1
Community Leader
Community Leader

@akaguyver wrote:

"Also SFP modules on routers and switches are typically used for connecting a router/switch to another switch that is in another building or a long cable run that would be outside of the 325 feet ethernet limit. No real use in a residential setting. "

thats not true

sfp and sfp+ modules are often used in short runs for 10gb and 1gb connections. there are sfp rj45 modules that you can plug regular cat6 patch cables to as well as fiber sfp modules


Yes it is true and what you said is also true. There are many different uses for SFP modules but connecting to a Verizon ONT is not one of them. Which is the point I was trying to make to the original poster. I didn’t think is was necessary to go over all the different ways to use SFPs. 

lasagna
Community Leader
Community Leader


The point's moot really.   It's about the demarc point.   Verizon owns the fiber and the ONT up to the designated demarc which is defined as the "customer side" of the ONT (i.e. the ethernet, coax, and phone ports). 

jonjones1
Legend

@spocklogical wrote:

I was wondering if it's possible for residential customers to use they're own fiber terminating device.

I have a router with gigabit sfp ports and I can get an sfp module for whatever length of fiber Virizon uses for my location.


Verizon does not allow what you want to do. They run the fiber up to their ONT then ethernet /coaxial from the ont to your home router. 

0 Likes
cyberzero
Enthusiast - Level 1

Hi jonjones, similar question here.

Is that means the DHCP mode is the ONLY mode I can choose on my own router, even i am planning to use some "advanced/upgraded" routers from Ubiquiti/MikroTik? Now i am using my own Asus AC68U router right after the ONT (model:I-21M-L) via ethernet cable, without using any VZ router between them.

If DHCP is not the only option, please advise if any better mode (PPPoe, etc.)should be chosen in my own router setting? Thanks in advance.

0 Likes
jonjones1
Legend

You don’t need to use a verizon router for internet only service. DHCP is obtainable on any router be it verizons branded ones or your own router. You can initialize any settings on your own router for your home network. On verizon routers alas they pretty much lock them down and of course verizon has a protocol where they access your router at will. Both for updates and support services. Thats why verizon does not support customer owned routers.

however for the new fios one tv you will need a verizon Quantum router. If you have tv service. Other than that verizon supplies the fiber to the home to the ont and then the connection to the router.

spocklogical
Newbie
Do you know if they use a proprietary protocol for the the fiber transmission, or if it's just a policy/terms of service restriction?
0 Likes
CRobGauth
Community Leader
Community Leader

There is some technical issue.

Remember that the ONT is designed to offer Internet, TV and Phone.

They have control over the ONT to enable each of the services.

jonjones1
Legend

@spocklogical wrote:
Do you know if they use a proprietary protocol for the the fiber transmission, or if it's just a policy/terms of service restriction?

I am not an engineer nor do i work for verizon. Verizon as a business supplies the fiber and the ONT to the home or business. It is not the property of the consumer even though it is either attached to your home or in your home. It is property of verizon.

like any company they would not want anyone tampering with their property.

I would hazard a guess its a business decision.