configuring network for Plex media server
homebody1966
Newbie

hello

i'm trying to step by step instructions on how to configure my 

network for my plex media server

i watched some videos on youtube and some threads here, but this 

is new to me so i'm confused

thanks in advance

0 Likes
1 Solution
dslr595148
Community Leader
Community Leader

Ok, that other poster's post helps if you had a third party (own RJ-45 WAN port router) and want to keep FIOS TV working.

Since you do not, moving along.

You need to setup a Static IP on/for the computer that you want to host on and then forward to it.

There appears to be two ways of doing that, but I am not sure of that.

I am sure of one way of doing it, so I will tell you how to do that it that way.

#1 In the router go to Advanced -> IP Address Distribution 

#2 Make sure the DHCP Range does not occuy the whole subnet.

#3 If the DHCP Range occupies the while subnet, select for Network(Home/Office) the edit button under action that looks like a pencil/pen and then make the DHCP Range smaller.

For example if the router's LAN IP is 192.168.1.1 and the DHCP Range is 192.168.1.2-192.168.1.254, then you could make the Starting IP Address 192.168.1.100 (which would make the DHCP Range 192.168.1.100-192.168.1.254)

#4 Then on your computer that you want to host on/forward to, you make it's manual Static IP outside of the DHCP Range.

For example with the router at 192.168.1.1 and the DHCP Range 192.168.1.100-192.168.1.254, outside of the DHCP Range would be 192.168.1.6

Full Settings outside of the DHCP Range for example would be:

IP Address: 192.168.1.6

Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0

Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1

(At least one DNS Server required, but typically two) ex 4.4.4.3 and 4.4.4.4

//

The second way of setting a Static IP, appears to be go to Advanced -> IP Address Distribution -> Connection List. Then from the list, that looks like this UI

http://screenshots.portforward.com/routers/Verizon/FiOS-G1100/DHCP_Connections.htm

Select the Edit icon under Action.

View solution in original post

11 Replies
viafax999
Community Leader
Community Leader

Are you trying to access from outside your home network or just trying to get a media player to access your plex media server/s?

0 Likes
homebody1966
Newbie

outside my home network

0 Likes
homebody1966
Newbie

more info on my issue...

i'm trying to listen to access my plex server on my work laptop

after logging in to plex, i get some messages

NAS***** indirect

limited connection

you are not connected to NAS**** so streaming quality may be

limited  you may be able to connect directly to this server by changing 

your home network settings

your server is signed in to plex, but is not reachable from outside your network

are there step by step instructions on how to change my settings?

0 Likes
dslr595148
Community Leader
Community Leader

It apppears like you need to forward ports. OR if you are forwarding the ports, you are not doing it right.

So that I and or other users can assist you better, it would to help to know the brand and model of your NAT router.

0 Likes
homebody1966
Newbie

FiOS G1100

0 Likes
dslr595148
Community Leader
Community Leader

Directions

#1 Go to http://ipv4.whatismyv6.com/

#2 Record down the true WAN IP.

#3 In the router at the home page (first page that you see after you log-in) you saw the same IP Address in the upper left hand corner??

Note at http://screenshots.portforward.com/routers/Verizon/FiOS-G1100/Main.htm they have cox and the connection type is DHCP. At https://vimeo.com/229723381 the have ethernet and the connection type is Static.

#4 At Firewall -> General, what is it set to?

Note In the video at vimeo, they have Typical Security (Medium) for both IPv4 and IPv6.

#5 At Firewall -> Access Control, what do you have there - is it blank just like the info at screenshots.portforward.com or do you have entries filled in?

#6 At Firewall -> Port Forwarding, what do you have there?

#7 At Firewall -> Port Trigger, what do you have there?

#8 At Firewall -> DMZ, that is disabled?

#9 At Firewall -> Remote Administration what are your settings

#10 At Firewall -> Static NAT, what do you have there - if anything

#11 At Firewall -> Security Log -> Settings, what do have enabled?

#12 Did you setup a Static IP on/for this Server?

Only if so:

a) Was that a manual Static IP?

b) OR was that the router assigns the same IP Address everytime?

c) Only if a manual static IP, what is the DHCP Range?

That info as well how to setup a static IP for a computer, is somewhere in Advanced. As to where for the DHCP range, I guess Advanced -> IP Address Distribution and for Static DHCP (assign the same IP Address each time), I guess Advanced Settings -> Network Objects

#13 At Advanced -> UPnP (or Advanced -> Universal Plug and Play), you have that disabled?

0 Likes
homebody1966
Newbie

#3 In the router at the home page (first page that you see after you log-in) you saw the same IP Address in the upper left hand corner??

*yes

#4 At Firewall -> General, what is it set to?

 medium

#5 At Firewall -> Access Control, what do you have there - is it blank just like the info at screenshots.portforward.com or do you have entries filled in?

it's blank

#6 At Firewall -> Port Forwarding, what do you have there?

5 devices checked 

#7 At Firewall -> Port Trigger, what do you have there?

L2TP triggering - Layer
TFTP triggering - Trivial

#8 At Firewall -> DMZ, that is disabled?

yes

#9 At Firewall -> Remote Administration what are your settings

1) under "allow incoming WAN access to web-management" nothing is checked

2) under "diagnostic tools" allow incoming WAN ICMP echo requests and allow incoming WAN UDP are checked

#10 At Firewall -> Static NAT, what do you have there - if anything

192.168.1.2
192.168.1.249
192.168.1.249
192.168.1.249
192.168.1.249
192.168.1.249

#11 At Firewall -> Security Log -> Settings, what do have enabled?

winnuke
defragmentation error
blocked fragments
syn flood
echo chargen
multicast/broadcast
spoofed connection
packet illegal options
UDP flood
ICMP replay
ICMP redirect
ICMP multicast
ICMP flood

#12 Did you setup a Static IP on/for this Server?

not that i know of

#13 At Advanced -> UPnP (or Advanced -> Universal Plug and Play), you have that disabled?

1) UPnP enabled is enabled
2) automatic cleanup of old unused UPnP svcs is enabled

0 Likes
dslr595148
Community Leader
Community Leader

#1 At Advanced -> UPnP (or Advanced -> Universal Plug and Play),

I would recommend change from UPnP enabled is enabled to UPnP enabled is Disabled.

#2 At Firewall -> Static NAT you do not have anything enabled?

#3 If so, I would recommend disabling it/them.

#4 As need be see https://www.take-a-screenshot.org/

#5 Show a screen shot of what you see at Firewall -> Port Forwarding

#6 While we know you have FIOS Internet, do you also have FIOS TV?

#7 While we know what NAT router that you are currently using, do you have any spare NAT routers?

#8 If not, do you have any spare computers that still works that has a least two NICs (note: at one of the NICs must be a wired NIC) ?

0 Likes
homebody1966
Newbie

#2 At Firewall -> Static NAT you do not have anything enabled?

#5 Show a screen shot of what you see at Firewall -> Port Forwarding

*see pictures below

#6 While we know you have FIOS Internet, do you also have FIOS TV?

*yes i do

#7 While we know what NAT router that you are currently using,
do you have any spare NAT routers?

*no spare routers - i didn't think i could have more than one verizon router

#8 If not, do you have any spare computers that still works that has a
least two NICs (note: at one of the NICs must be a wired NIC) ?

*no spare computers

imageport forwardingimagestatic NAT

0 Likes
jonjones1
Legend

To keep the TV guide and video on demand you need to do this.

https://m.wikihow.com/Use-Your-Own-Router-With-Verizon-FiOS

0 Likes
dslr595148
Community Leader
Community Leader

Ok, that other poster's post helps if you had a third party (own RJ-45 WAN port router) and want to keep FIOS TV working.

Since you do not, moving along.

You need to setup a Static IP on/for the computer that you want to host on and then forward to it.

There appears to be two ways of doing that, but I am not sure of that.

I am sure of one way of doing it, so I will tell you how to do that it that way.

#1 In the router go to Advanced -> IP Address Distribution 

#2 Make sure the DHCP Range does not occuy the whole subnet.

#3 If the DHCP Range occupies the while subnet, select for Network(Home/Office) the edit button under action that looks like a pencil/pen and then make the DHCP Range smaller.

For example if the router's LAN IP is 192.168.1.1 and the DHCP Range is 192.168.1.2-192.168.1.254, then you could make the Starting IP Address 192.168.1.100 (which would make the DHCP Range 192.168.1.100-192.168.1.254)

#4 Then on your computer that you want to host on/forward to, you make it's manual Static IP outside of the DHCP Range.

For example with the router at 192.168.1.1 and the DHCP Range 192.168.1.100-192.168.1.254, outside of the DHCP Range would be 192.168.1.6

Full Settings outside of the DHCP Range for example would be:

IP Address: 192.168.1.6

Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0

Default Gateway: 192.168.1.1

(At least one DNS Server required, but typically two) ex 4.4.4.3 and 4.4.4.4

//

The second way of setting a Static IP, appears to be go to Advanced -> IP Address Distribution -> Connection List. Then from the list, that looks like this UI

http://screenshots.portforward.com/routers/Verizon/FiOS-G1100/DHCP_Connections.htm

Select the Edit icon under Action.